Montrose near Glendale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Crescenta-Cañada Valley

Inscription. When the Colonials of the American eastern seaboard were struggling to create and defend man’s most noble achievement in self government, the vast Pacific Southwest was a slumbering frontier. Barely six years before Paul Revere made his famous ride to warn his countrymen in Massachusetts, General Gaspar de Portola rode to the banks of the Los Angeles River, where a great city would some day rise.

In 1784, a soldier of the King of Spain, Don Jose Maria Verdugo, was issued title to the first of California’s celebrated land grants, Rancho San Rafael, on part of which this memorial stands. Here, Don Jose raised cattle, sheep and horses on the sun-drenched floor of the valley, riding with his vaqueros from the hacienda further south where the city of Glendale now stands. In the quiet foothills, deer, quail, coyotes and bear lived almost at peace with the Native Indians.

These broad acres were familiar to the Franciscan Padres as they crossed from Mission San Gabriel to Mission San Fernando. Living then, as it is today, was gracious and tranquil.

This delightful valley, overlooking the coastal plain and the sea , is one of the rare places where the coming of man has brought fruition of a dream.

Erected 1975 by Montrose - Verdugo City Chamber of Commerce
.