Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

French House Ruin, 1765 - 1781

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
Fort Michilimackinac's population grew after British arrival in 1761. After the successful Indian attack on the fort on June 2, 1763, British authorities moved much of the fur-trading community outside the fort. Started in 1765, a village surrounding Fort Michilimackinac grew quite large during the 1770s.

Here in what is now a driveway for the bank, archaeologists found a portion of a French style poteaux-en-terre ("posts-in-the-ground") house wall from a building erected sometime after 1765. This house ruin probably marks the southernmost extent of the colonial village and was typical of French medieval house styles brought from Brittany and Normandy to Canada. It no doubt was home to a French fur-trader and probably survived until 1781 when Fort Michilimackinac and most of the village houses were moved to Mackinac Island. (Marker Number 40.)

1. Fort Michilimackinac. Wikipedia article (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Colonial Michilimackinac History. Timeline on Mackinac State Historic Parks website. (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Post in ground. Wikipedia article that includes information about poteaux-en-terre construction. (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Lower image
Poteaux-en-terre houses were built by placing wall posts vertically in a ditch.
View looking to the southeast. The marker is to the right of the driveway; the bank mentioned on the marker is on the left.