St. George's, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Assassination of Maurice Bishop

In everlasting memory of Prime Minister Maurice Bishop

Fitzroy Bain ∙ Norris Bain ∙ Evelyn Bullen ∙ Jacqueline Creft ∙ Keith Hayling ∙ Evelyn Maitland ∙ Unison Whiteman

Andy Sebastian Alexander ∙ Simon Alexander ∙ Gemma Belmar ∙ Eric Dumont ∙ Avis Ferguson ∙ Vince Noel ∙ Alleyne Romain ∙ Nelson Steele

Killed at this fort, Oct. 19, 1983
They have gone to join the stars and will forever shine in glory.

Erected 19th October, 1993 with the co-operation of the Government of Grenada by the Maurice Bishop and Martyrs Foundation

Erected 1993 by Maurice Bishop and Martyrs Foundation.

kilometers away); Historic Sedan Chair Portico (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Roman Catholic Cathedral (approx. half a kilometer away); Destruction of the Bianca C (approx. half a kilometer away); Grenada Seamen and Waterfront Workers’ Union (approx. 0.6 kilometers away).

The marker is at the location where Maurice Bishop and members of his government were executed.
4. A view of colonial-era cannon at Fort George