Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Custom House Square

Cathedral Quarter

Inscription.

This part of Cathedral Quarter is an area of great historical importance. It was the birthplace of Belfast, where the River Farset joined the River Lagan. In the past, ships tied up at quays here, but today Custom House Square provides an area where people can meet, socialise and be entertained. The Square is dominated by the magnificent two storey Italianate Custom House, designed by the renowned Belfast architect, Charles Lanyon and completed in 1857.

Custom House Square has a long history as a public arena. In the 19th and early 20th centuries it was Belfast's 'Speakers' Corner' and large crowds regularly gathered at the foot of the Custom House steps to hear and heckle the orators of the day. This history is celebrated today by 'The Speaker', a life size bronze statue standing on the steps. The large lights that fringe the square are aptly named 'The Hecklers'. The square was recently part of a busy road, however in 2005 the area was landscaped by Laganside Corporation and returned to its original public arena purpose.

The River Farset runs under the Square and its course is traced by an attractive water feature that projects plumes of water from the ground. Don't go too close - you might get soaked! In another link with the past, the 1859 Calder Fountain, Belfast's oldest drinking fountain for horses, has been reinstated

close to its original location beside the Custom House, on the line of the Farset.

One of Belfast's most historic pubs stands on the edge of the Square. Built nearly 300 years ago, McHugh's Pub is among the oldest and most atmospheric buildings in Belfast. Its interior has exposed areas of original handmade bricks and massive 18th century oak trusses. For more information on tours of this and other historic pubs in Belfast, contact the Belfast Welcome Centre.

Opposite the Custom House is Belfast's very own 'leaning tower', the Albert Memorial Clock. This is one of the city's best known and best loved landmarks. It was built in 1865 to commemorate the death of Queen Victoria's husband, Prince Albert and over the years it has adopted a list 1.25 metres off the vertical. Restoration works have halted this incline and the clock has been restored to its full Victorian splendour. Further architectural excellence is demonstrated at two former seed warehouses, now converted to a luxury hotel, on Victoria Street opposite St. George's Church. The exquisite stonework includes vivid depictions of the five continents and their mouth-watering fruits.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]
• Custom House

• Calder Fountain

• McCausland & Lytle Seed Warehouse

Erected by the City of Belfast.

1. Cathedral Quarter, Belfast. (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Custom House Square Unofficial Page on Facebook. (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Visit Belfast. (Submitted on June 11, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)