Tivoli, Saint Patrick, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Mona Monkey

Mona Monkey
(Cercopithecus mona)

They were introduced to Grenada as pets, from West Africa during the slave trade in the late 1600s. They are primarily found in rainforests, like Grand Etang, towards the middle and top of the trees. They mainly feed on fruits and vegetables, insects and small leaves. They save food in cheek pouches while hunting. The females are sexually matured at 5 years old and their gestation period is typically between 5 & 6 months. Their life span is up to 30 years. Males weigh 10-15 pounds and females up to 10 pounds. They are very social and active animals. They spend time grooming each other during the day, and they cuddle each other to sleep during the night. Males exhibit a deep vocalization or “moan” in order to define their territory and rank.

Belmont Estate does note support the keeping of monkeys as pets. We are committed to the protection and preservation of Grenada’s Mona monkeys. Our Wildlife Foundation intends to establish a Mona Monkey Reserve here at Belmont Estate.

Erected by Belmont Estate.

1. Mona monkey. (Submitted on June 12, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
2. Belmont Estate website. (Submitted on June 12, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

The Mona monkeys and marker can be seen to the left, with Belmont Estate buildings to the right, some still showing damage from Hurricane Ivan in 2004.
3. Belmont Estate ruins
4. Nearby Belmont Estate cacao drying area and warehouses