Dyer in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fish Lake Valley

Inscription. This valley was settled when the Palmetto Mining District was discovered in 1866. In the 1870's the Griffing & Wyman's, as well as the Pacific Borax Works, were extracting borax at Fish Lake.

The Carson and Columbus Stage Line ran northward to Aurora and Carson City, making connections with Log Springs in the Sylvania District and Lida. Several local ranches supplied food to the freight industry and mining communities.

A post office was opened in Fish Lake Valley in 1881.

This marker commemorated the life and times of W. O. Harrell, known as "Harrell, the Irrepressible," citizen extraordinaire of Fish Valley in the 1870's.

Erected by Dorcas Women's Club. (Marker Number 133.)

More about this marker. The marker is in excellent shape at this time. NO.133 is included in the Nevada State Historic Preservation list