New Castle in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Walbach Tower

Nearby Walbach Tower is one of several built along the Atlantic coast during the War of 1812.

Its builder, John de Barth Walbach, came to America from France in 1797. He joined the U.S. Army the following year and rose in rank from a lieutenant in the Light Dragoons to a brigadier general.

Walbach was assigned to Fort Constitution in 1806 and placed in charge of Portsmouth defense. He eventually became second in command of all New England seacoast defenses.

At age 93, General Walbach was still on active duty, the oldest officer in the history of the U.S. Army.

Regarding Walbach Tower. Marker gives General Walbach's age as 93, but other sources indicate he died at age 90.

2. Walbach Tower Marker (tall view • tower ruins in background behind fence)
Fort Constitution, Fort Trumbull, Fort Severn, Fort Monroe, Frankford Arsenal, Fort McHenry, and Fort Pickens. (Submitted on June 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)