Nicholls's Brigade

Johnson's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Johnson's Division
Nicholls's Brigade

1st. 2nd. 10th. 14th. 15th. Louisiana Infantry

July 1 Arrived near nightfall and took position east of Rock Creek north of Hanover Road and on the right of the Division.

July 2 About 6 p.m. changing to left of Jones's Brigade crossed the Creek attacked Union forces on Culp's Hill drove in their outposts and reached and held a line about 100 yards from their breastworks against which a steady fire was maintained for hours and some vigorous but unsuccessful assaults made.

July 3 At dawn the Brigade reopened fire and continued it for many hours then retired to line near the Creek whence about midnight it moved with the Division and Corps to Seminary Ridge.

July 4 Occupied Seminary Ridge. About 10 p.m. began the march to Hagerstown.

Present about 1100. Killed 43, wounded 309, missing 36. Total 388.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The brigade engaged the enemy near the base of these heights, and, having quickly driven his front line into the intrenchments on their crest, continued forward until it reached a line about 100 yards from the enemy's works, when it again engaged him with an almost incessant fire for four hours, pending which several attempts to carry the works by assault, being entirely unsupported on the right (Jones' brigade having failed to hold its line on the right),
2. Nicholls's Brigade Tablet
were attended with more loss than success.
(Submitted on November 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Advance of Nicholls' Brigade
Looking south down East Confederate Avenue. Nicholls' Brigade made their way up the slopes of Culp's Hill in this vicinity, moving from the left to the right. Eventually the Brigade's advanced would stop just short of modern day Slocum Avenue near the crest.