Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Pump House

Hamilton Dock

Inscription. In the mid-1920s, the original steam-powered pumps were replaced by ones driven by electric motors.

Each of the 125 horsepower electric motors, which can still be seen inside, drives a pump in the underground well. Above the motors you can see the travelling crane once used to lift machinery in and out for repairs.

There have been many alterations made to the building since 1900. The well house - where the pumps and motors are located - is the only part of the original building that survives, as the boiler house and engine room were demolished in 1942. The well house has now been restored to closely resemble its original appearance.

The well house - where the pumps and motors are located - is the only part of the original building which survives.

[Green inset caption reads]

Water was pumped out to Abercorn Basin along this culvert

[Illustration captions, left to right, read]

Far left
Plan showing the location of the culverts through which the water flowed in and out of the dock

Left These electric pumps are still in place inside the pump house

Above left As shown, the pump house originally had a tall chimney situated to the right of where you are now standing

Above The pump house some time after the chimney
had been removed

1. The Hamilton Graving Dock. (Submitted on June 18, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Shipbuilding in Belfast
2. The Pump House and Markers