Ripley in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Home of Rev. John Rankin

Inscription. This three-family dwelling was the first permanent home of famed Underground Railroad Conductor Rev. John Rankin. Rev. Rankin, wife Jean, and their young family settled in Ripley, Ohio, in 1822 when he accepted the call to become the minister of Ripley Presbyterian Church and began construction of this brick dweling circa 1823.

The Rankins resided here until 1829 when the brick home on Liberty Hill was completed.

While living in this house on Front Street Rev. Rankin wrote his famous letters on American slavery, a response to his Virginia brother’s purchase of a slave.

In each of the thirteen letters Rankin attacks a different rational that slave owners use to rationalize their immorality. In each he starts with a simple assertion and builds his evidence to a rationally undeniable conclusion. Even if you are not that interested in the history of the anti-slavery movement this short book is worth reading to see the masterful way each argument is built. Slave owners frequently used scripture to support slavery, Rankin, a Presbyterian minister, made better use of it to undermine their arguments.
Rankin was the prototype for Hollywood’s western preacher, the one with a Bible in one hand and a gun in the other. He took up arms to protect “fugitives” he sheltered in his home on their
journey to a new, free, life. He organized an aborted daylight raid into Kentucky to rescue a band of refugees from slavery who were in danger of capture before darkness made crossing the Ohio river safer. When he quoted Deuteronomy 23:15/16, “Thou shalt not deliver unto his master the servant which is escaped from his master unto thee. He shall dwell with thee even among you in that place which he shall choose in one of thy gates, where it liketh him best: thou shalt not oppress him.” (Rankin, 109), you can be sure he lived it.
(Submitted on June 20, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)