Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Het Duitse Huis / The German House

Inscription.  In 1346 bouwden de ridders en priesters van de 'Hospitaalorde van St. Marie der Duitsers' hun klooster tussen de Springweg en de stadsmuur. De destijds vooral in het Oostzeegebied actieve orde had hier zijn hoofdhuis van de Noordelijke Nederlanden, de zogenaamde Landcommanderij. In 1674 werd de kloosterkerk door een wervelstorm zó zwaar beschadigd dat hij werd afgebroken. De sacristie, het kloostergebouw, de keuken met bijgebouwen en de woning van de Landcommandeur bleven tot op heden bestaan. In 1811 werd het complex door de toenmalige Franse regering in gebruik genomen als militair hospitaal. Onder koning Willem I werd het voor die tijd zeer moderne hospitaalgebouw langs het Geertebolwerk gebouwd. In 1990 verhuisde het Militair Hospitaal naar de Uithof. Na een grote restauratie nam de Ridderlijke Duitsche Orde, Balije van Utrecht, in 1995 weer haar intrek in het 15de-eeuwse Commandeurshuis op de hoek Springweg en de Walsteeg. De overige gebouwen van het complex zijn inmiddels ook gerestaureerd en sinds 1999 in gebruik bij Grand Hotel Karel V. In 1546/47 logeerde keizer Karel V (1500-1558) hier tijdens zijn verblijf in
Utrecht.

(English translation:)

In 1346 the knights and priests of the "Order of St. Marie of the Germans" built their monastery between Springweg (this street) and the city wall. The order, mainly active in the Baltic Sea area at the time, had its main house here in the Northern Netherlands, the so-called 'Land Command'. In 1674, the monastery church was so badly damaged by a whirlwind that it was demolished. The sacristy, the monastery building, the kitchen with outbuildings and the residence of the Landcommandeur remain still. In 1811 the complex was put into use as a military hospital by the (then French) government. Under King William I the modern (for that time) hospital building was built along the Geertebolwerk. In 1990 the Military Hospital moved to the Uithof. After a major restoration, the Knightly (Teutonic) Order of Germany, Balije van Utrecht, moved back into the 15th-century Commandeur House on the corner of Springweg and Walsteeg in 1995. Since 1999, the other buildings of the complex have since been restored and have been in use as the Grand Hotel Karel V. In 1546-47, Emperor Charles (Karel) V (1500-1558) stayed here during his stay in Utrecht.

2. Het Duitse Huis / The German House Marker - wide view, looking north on Springweg
The marker is visible here next to the doorway, on the left side of the street.