Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Bacalar - 1729

Pueblo Mágico

Inscription.

Bacalar atacada constantemente por piratas que arribaran a la región para saquear el palo de tinte y otras maderas preciosas, las autoridades de Bacalar construyeron en 1729 el Fuerte de San Felipe para defender su ciudad. Décadas más tarde, durante la Guerra de Castas, fueron los Mayas los que tomaron el control del edificio y actualmente alberga un museuo que recuerda épocas pasadas de la región.

English:
Constantly under attack by pirates who arrived to the area to loot for “palo de tinte” and other precious woods, the authorities of Bacalar decided to build in 1729 the San Felipe Fort to defend the city. Decades later, during the Caste War, it was the Mayans who took hold of the building, which today houses a museum that traces the history of the region.

2. Bacalar - 1729 Marker reverse in English