Penn Township near West Grove in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sunset Park

Inscription. One of the premier music venues outside of Nashville, the park featured many of the biggest stars of country and bluegrass. Operated by the Waltman family from 1940 to 1995, it supported the transition from pre-WWII “hillbilly music” to the nationally popular country music genre. Featured artists included Hank Williams, Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, Randy Travis, and Bill Monroe. Live unreleased recordings of major performers have been preserved.

Erected 2018 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Regarding Sunset Park. Waltman Lane, the former park entrance just south of this marker, is now a short dead-end road. The former park has been replaced by new residential housing developments.

1. Sunset Park Remembered. For more than half a century, every Sunday from spring to fall, country music fans congregated at Sunset Park, just above the Mason-Dixon Line in southern Chester County. Long before country went mainstream, Sunset provided an outlet for hillbilly music at a time when hillbilly was still a term of disparagement. It was a bona fide underground scene, these farmers and factory workers and displaced Southerners whooping it up in the Pennsylvania sticks while the rest of America went bowling. They came in pickup trucks and station wagons and whatever would carry them, packed full of family. They came in horse-and-buggies from nearby
2. Sunset Park Marker (wide view looking north along Jennersville Road toward Baltimore Pike)
Amish country. They came in buses from Philadelphia, 40 miles up the old US 1. A high school dropout and 21-year-old banjo-picker named Jerry Garcia came in a '61 Corvair all the way from California. (Submitted on June 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sunset Park Memories (Facebook). Collection of photographs and memories from Sunset Park. (Submitted on June 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)