Glendalough in County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

An Cloigtheach / The Round Tower

An Cloigtheach

Mar is léir as a n-ainm bhaintí leas as na foirgnimh seo le clog a bhualadh uathu d'fhonn na manaigh a ghairm chun urnaí. 100 troigh ar airde atá an cloigtheach seo agus bhíodh sé urlár adhmaid ann - táid imithe anois. Tá ceithre fhuinneog ar an urlár uachtair agus ceann amháin ar na hurláir eile. Tá an doras tuairim 12 throigh os cionn na talún agus is cosuil go mbíodh dréimire suas chuige le dul isteach; d'fhéad na daoine a bhí istigh an dréimire a tharraingt aníos ina ndiaidh leis an namhaid a choinneail amuigh. Níl fhios cén leas a bhí sa pholl atá díreach os cionn na talún. Am éigin idir 900 agus 1200 a tógadh an cloigtheach.

The Round Tower

Round towers were the Campaniles or Bell Towers of Early Irish Monasteries and were used to summon the monks to prayer. This tower is 100 feet high and has six floors with wooden landings-now vanished. The top storey has four windows, and the other upper storeys have one each. The door is almost 12 feet above ground and was presumably reached by means of a movable ladder which those inside could pull up after them to prevent an enemy from entering

the tower. The use of the hole just above ground level is unknown. This Round Tower was probably built some time between 900 and 1200.

Erected by Bord Failte Éireann. (Marker Number 833.371.)

1. Glendalough at Monastic Ireland. (Submitted on June 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Glendalough, Ireland: Exploring the Wicklow Mountains (Rick Steves on YouTube). (Submitted on June 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Irish Round Towers. (Submitted on June 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Round Towers of Ireland. (Submitted on June 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. An Cloigtheach / The Round Tower