Cedarburg in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deckers Corners

Established 1856

Inscription. In 1856, Carl Ludwig Deecke (1814-1864), pronounced Decker, purchased 10 acres of land at the intersection of Plank Road (CTH NN) and Granville Road. In 1858, Deecke petitioned the Cedarburg Town Board of Supervisors to layout a "good, serviceable" road (Pleasant Valley Road) from Green Bay Road to the road between sections 1 and 2 in Jackson (CTH M). Carl and his wife Sophie built and operated a general store at this location until 1865. This intersection has also been the location of a tavern, blacksmith shop and cheese and dairy establishment. Neighbors and local residents have referred to this intersection as "Deckers Corners" since as early as 1865.

Erected by Town of Cedarburg.

3. Deckers Corners 4-H Sign