Near Athgreany in County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Clocha an Phiobaíre / Piper's Stones

Clocha an Phiobaíre

Tá 14 chloch mhóra eibhir, cuid acu ina seasamh agus cuid eile ina luí, so chiorcal cloch seo. Tá cloch mhór ina seasamh taobh amuigh den chiorcal ar an taobh thoir agus tá dhá chloch fhorimeallacha eile ar an taobh thoir thuaidh. Tá eithrí agus fáinní cupán gearrtha ar chuid acu.

Sa Chre-umhaois dhéanach (1400-800 R.Ch.) a tógadh ciorcail chloch den chineál seo. Ní[?]ios cén úsáid a baineadh astu ach is dócha gur bhain siad le deasghnátha reiligiúnda a raibh baint acu le léamh na gréine agus na gealaí. Faightear taisí créamtha taobh istigh de na ciorcail ó am go chéile ach is cosúil nach mar áiteanna adhlachta go sonrach a leagadh amach iad.

Ó scéal an phíobaire (an chloch mhór fhorimeallach) agus a chuid damhsóirí (na clocha eile) a ndearnadh clocha díobh mar go raibh siad ag siamsaíocht Lá na Sabóide a fuair an ciorcal a ainm. Insítear an scéal céanna faoi chiorcal eile cloch sa cheantar.

Piper's Stones

This Stone Circle has 14 granite boulders, some upright and some lying flat. A large stone stands outside the circle to the east, while there are two

further outlying stones to the north-east. Grooves and cup-marks have been carved on some of the stones.

Stone Circles like this one were built in the later Bronze Age (1400-800 BC). We do not know what they were used for, but they were probably associated with religious rituals which may have included observations of the sun and the moon. Cremated remains were sometimes found inside the circles, but they seem not to have been specifically designed as places of burial.

The monument gets its name from the legend of the piper (represented by the large outlier) and his dancers (the other stones) who were turned into stone for having entertained themselves on the Sabbath Day. There is a similar tradition at another Stone Circle in the area.

Erected by Dúchas The Heritage Service.

(approx. 11.7 kilometers away); Mainistir Bhealach Conglais / Baltinglass Abbey (approx. 15.7 kilometers away); Michael Dwyer, Sam MacAllister, and the Insurrectionists (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); Private Michael McGuinn (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); Jennie Wyse Power (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); Rathvilly (approx. 22 kilometers away); Doyle Family Shoeing Stone (approx. 22 kilometers away).

1. Athgreany Stone Circle: Piper's Stones. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Athgreany Stone Circle. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Clocha an Phiobaíre / Piper's Stones
4. Clocha an Phiobaíre / Piper's Stones