Gdynia, Pomorskie, Poland

Dworzec Morski/Maritime Station

By Steve Masler, June 25, 2019
Inscription.   Reprezentacyjny gmach zbudowany w 1933 roku wg firmy ,"Dyckerhoff & Widmann" z Katowic. Składa się z dwóch wyrażnie różnych części: frontowej Hali Głównej oraz, stanowiącego jej przedłużenie, Magazynu Tranzytowego. Dworzec Morski służył do obsługi ruchu pasażerskiego. Do sąsiedniego nabrzeża Francuskiego cumowały transatlantyckie liniowce, na pokładzie których tysiące Polaków wypływalo z kraju. W 2014 roku budynek został odnowiony i przystosowany do nowej funkcji - Muzeum Emigracji.

Maritime Station
The building was constructed in 1933 to a design by "Dyckerhoff & Widmann" company from Katowice. The Station consists of two distinctly different parts: the front Main Lounge and its extension - the Transit Warehouse. The Maritime Station was mainly used for passenger embarkation services. Transatlantic liners, on board which thousands of Poles traveled abroad, moored at the neighboring French Pier. In 2014, the building was restored and adapted for its new purpose the Museum of Emigration.

Erected
2014 by Legenda Morska Gdyni.