Nicetown–Tioga in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rev. Dr. Leon Howard Sullivan

(1922-2001)

Inscription. The “Lion of Zion” led the Selective Patronage Movement, opening thousands of jobs to blacks nationwide. He promoted the philosophy of self-help, creating organizations to educate and train minorities. The Global Sullivan Principles, codes of conduct for equal opportunities and human rights, factored prominently in negotiations to end apartheid in South Africa. Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, he pastored at Zion Baptist for 37 years.

Erected 2017 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Reverend Leon Howard Sullivan Jr. Reverend Leon Howard Sullivan Jr. was a successful minister, civil rights advocate, humanitarian and corporate leader known for his creation of the Opportunities Industrialization Centers of America and the Sullivan Principles to promote political reform in South Africa. (Submitted on June 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. "Make Them Hear You". YouTube video: Nicholas Trawick sings "Make Them Hear You" at Reverend Dr. Leon Howard Sullivan Historical Marker Dedication ceremony. (Submitted on June 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view looking north along North Broad Street)
Zion Baptist Church of Philadelphia in background