Near Cumberland in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lett Settlement

1. The Lett Settlement Marker, side one
Inscription. Near this location stood the settlement of African American families known as “The Lett Settlement.” The Lett Settlement was a self-sustaining community of mixed race families, including the Caliman, Guy, and Lett families. The families had formed ties through marriage and common background during the mid-1700s in Virginia and Maryland. These early African American pioneer families came to Ohio as “free people of color,” and began acquiring land in Meigs Township, Muskingum County, and surrounding townships in adjacent counties during the 1820s. They were soon joined by the Brown, Clifford, Earley, Simpson, Tate, and Pointer families. The families of the Lett Settlement were land owners and tax payers in Ohio before the Civil War and challenged the State of Ohio for the right to vote and for access to education during the 1840s, 1850s, and 1860s.

Descendants of the Lett Settlement families are located throughout southeastern Ohio and many other places around the United States. Their history in America reflects the pursuit of freedom dating from the English Colonial Period in Maryland and Virginia to the pioneers in Ohio and many other states. The Lett Settlement families ancestry includes African American scientist Benjamin Banneker from Maryland and Ohio pioneer Revolutionary War Veteran
Basil Norman. The Lett Settlement produced Underground Railroad operatives Joshua Simpson and Tom and Maria Pointer, abolitionist writers Lloyd Guy and David Lett, attorneys J.R. Clifford and James H. Guy, and many others. Numerous names of the Lett Settlement families can be found among Civil War Veterans from Ohio who served with the 5th and 27th United States Colored Troops Regiments.

Erected 2007 by The Wilds, Belpre Historical Society, Lett Families Settlement Reunion, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 17-60.)

2. The Lett Settlement Marker, side two

More about this marker. The marker is in The Wilds, a wild-animal conservation center located on 10,000 acres of reclaimed strip-mined land, now a grassy savanna with many lakes and ponds, populated with African and Asian animals. The 2½ hour open-air safari tour, not required to visit the historical marker, is well-worth its price.

The original 2007 marker was originally erected nearby. It was replaced with this one, same title, number, and text.

The plaque on the stone in the center of the circle reads, “This Park is dedicated in memory of D. Chad Jeffers, who wished to preserve nature and educate others in the conservation of wildlife. By Family and Friends.”
5. A View of The Wilds