107th New York Infantry

3rd Brigade

4. Back of Monument
5. Left Side Inscription
6. 107th NY and 1st Maryland Regiments Monuments
7. July 2 Position of 107th NY
The regiment occupied a position overlooking Spangler's Meadow, oriented to the east, on July 2, until ordered with the rest of Ruger's Division reinforce the Federal left flank. Ironically the Division arrived too late to influence the battle in that sector, but their absence on Culp's Hill allowed the Confederates to gain a foothold on the Federal right. The low mounds in front of the monument appear to be reconstructions of the earthworks used in the battle.
8. Baltimore Pike
In the morning phases of July 3, the 107th was stationed along Baltimore Pike near the modern day intersection with Hunt Avenue. From this position, the regiment supported two batteries of artillery positioned nearby, which covered the southwest flank of Culp's Hill.
9. 107th New York Infantry Marker Dedication
The gentleman in the tophat is Colonel Niron Crane