Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Utley Cemetery

Entrance of the East Farmington Cemetery on Twelve Mile Road

Inscription. This cemetery, now known as the East Farmington Cemetery, is the oldest in Farmington. Mrs. Stanford M. Utley, who died as a result of a fall as she alighted from a wagon upon completion of her long trip from New York, was the first settler to be buried here. She was laid to rest on September 26, 1824, which also, co-incidentally, was the birthdate of John Collins, the first white child to be born in the community. This land was donated by Mrs. Utley's son, Peleg S. Utley. Many of Farmington's earliest settlers are interred here.

Erected by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.

View looking to the west along West Twelve Mile Road.