Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1 West Vine Street

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 27, 2016
Inscription.  This stone column is from a building that stood at this location in the 1840s. The building was at the corner of Water Street and Vine Street. A series of different businesses occupied the site over the years. The Simmons Milling Company was in this building in 1904.

Water Street was the southernmost street in early Cincinnati, located where the park's Water Street Esplanade was built. The Esplanade, linking the Vine Street Water Garden to the area under the Roebling Bridge, follows the same path as Water Street did. The uncovered when the park's Great Lawn being built and it is a reminder of the city's early was stone was development and rapid growth on the banks of the Ohio River.

The Vine Street address of the building was West Vine since Vine Street became the centerline dividing east from west street addresses. And since Water Street was the southernmost street in the city, the building was #1 Vine.

2. 1 West Vine Street Marker - wide view, with Roebling Suspension Bridge in background
near this postal address: 166 W Mehring Way, Cincinnati OH 45202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is found mounted to a stone monument in Smale Riverfront Park.

More. Search the internet for 1 West Vine Street.