Millinocket in Penobscot County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Destination Katahdin!

Thoreau, Roosevelt and you

Inscription.
Thirsting to experience nature’s splendor and vast wilderness, famous conservationists, politicians and artists were drawn to this area.
In August 1879, young Theodore Roosevelt – who saw himself as a combination of naturalist, old-time explorer and big game hunter – climbed the peak that Thoreau had written so eloquently about, the mighty 5,268-foot Mount Katahdin.

“I still remember with qualified joy the ascent and especially the descent of Katahdin in moccasins.”   Theodore Roosevelt wrote forty years later.

Today,
just like Thoreau, Roosevelt and many other influential individuals, visitors like you continue to be attracted to Maine’s Katahdin and the woods and waters that surround it.

Perhaps it was Henry David Thoreau and his chronicles of the Maine woods that best captured and projected the character of the region, impressing readers around the world. Assisted by Penobscot Indian guides, Thoreau made three major excursions through the region in the mid-19th century. His revered expeditionary journal offered a portrait of a robust industrial and agrarian economy on the doorstep of wilderness.

For more information on the history of this area, please visit the Historical Societies along this scenic byway.

Erected
2019.

More about this marker. A photograph of Mount Katahdin from the mouth of Abol on the Penobscot West Branch and a photograph of Theodore Roosevelt, William Windgate Sewall, and Wilmot Dow in Maine (March 1878) are on the left of the marker. A portrait of Henry David Thoreau appears in the middle of the marker.

3. Marker in Millinocket
There are several markers at this site. The Destination Katahdin! marker is seen here on the right.