Near Willard in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Willard Basin

Elevation 9300

By Andrew Johnson, July 7, 2019
Inscription.  Land abuse and uncontrolled fire in this basin brought about serious floods. In 1923 and 1936 two lives were lost, homes and valuable farmland were damaged. These lands were left barren and gullied.

Recognizing the need to restore this community watershed, the town of Willard, State of Utah and Box Elder County provided funds for its purchase. The land was deeded to the US Government and turned over to the Forest Service for protection and management.

In 1936, the Forest Service cooperating with the Soil Conservation Services and the Civilian Conservation Corps began a rehabilitation program. The area was fenced and 700 miles of terraces were constructed. Grass and trees were planted to restore the plant cover and prevent further damaging floods.

More. Search the internet for Willard Basin.