Leighlinbridge in County Carlow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Culm Crusher

Inscription. Now part of our industrial heritage, culm crushers are remnants of the coal mining industry in the Coal Measures Hills of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Concentrated mostly in the areas around Old Leighlin and Castlecomer, they were a communal effort erected on the roadside near a stream or river.

Culm crushers were hewn from granite or limestone, mounted on a similar platform and drawn in a circular orbit by a horse, pony or ass. A mixture of coal slack, sticky yellow clay and water placed in the track of the stone was crushed and bonded until it clung to the stone. When scraped off it was ready to be made into culm balls (bums) for use as a domestic fuel in a 'raised hearth' or grate.

This company stone, as they were known, was re-sited here from Johnduffswood, Old Leighlin, Co. Carlow in 1999 by LIG.

[Bottom right illustration caption reads]
The outer etched line shows the broad outline of the Castlecomer culm-burning region where culm was burned as a domestic fuel. The inner etched line shows the relatively small area within it where culm crushers were used to temper the culm and yellow clay.

[Upper right illustration caption reads]
The location of culm crushers within the Castlecomer-burning region, shows that the vast majority were located in a relatively
small area, mainly in the Barrow Valley centred around Old Leighlin, Co. Carlow.

———————————