Mays Lick in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Childhood Home of Dr. Drake

Pioneer Doctor and Educator

1. Childhood Home of Dr. Drake Marker, side one
Inscription. Dr. Daniel Drake (1785-1852) came to May’s Lick with his parents at the age of two. He described this area in Pioneer Life in Kentucky. After studying medicine with Dr. William Goforth (Cincinnati), he was first resident doctor of May’s Lick. Drake was professor at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia; Louisville Medical Institute; and Transylvania Univ. Medical Dept.

Known as “Father of Medicine” in Cincinnati, Drake founded Medical College of Ohio, Medical Dept. of Cincinnati College and Cincinnati Eye Infirmary. Author of more than 700 articles and books of which his Principal Diseases of the Interior Valley of North America is a medical classic. This 40-year collection of data was monumental contribution to medical knowledge.

Erected 1978 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1628.)

2. Childhood Home of Dr. Drake Marker, side two
This view is south towards intersection with Raymond Road at stop sign.
4. Drake-Roff House, Childhood Home of Dr. Drake
View is from the historical marker. The metal sign on the lawn is a highway directional marker pointing the way to the right (north) for Zanesville and Maysville, to the left for Lexington, and in either direction for Nashville and Florence.
5. Drake-Roff House
Sign reads, “Drake-Roff. Built by Abraham Drake ca. 1792 as a home and tavern. Owned today by the relatives of the original builder.”
Engraved by A. H. Ritche.
6. Daniel Drake, American Physician