Mount Joy in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Standby Park

Inscription. In 1879, a facility on this property, which was locally known as "Old Standby", manufactured gas and distributed it to the local community for lighting, heating, and industrial purposes. The facility earned the nickname "Old Standby" for its reliability in keeping the lights on for the residents of Mount Joy Borough during severe weather conditions.

This park, constructed and dedicated to Mount Joy Borough by UGI Utilities and PPL Electric Utilities in 2017, is a commemoration of this important community milestone, and celebrates the early industrial growth of Mount Joy Borough and the rich, native flora of southeastern Pennsylvania.

Mount Joy Borough acknowledges the Kiwanis Club of Norlanco-Rheems for providing routine maintenance of Old Standby Park through the hard work and dedication of their volunteer staff and members.