Manheim in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manheim Historical Society

Both homes are open to the public during our summer Open House days.
Please check our website manheimhistoricalsociety.org for days and hours. Or call (717) 665-7989 for more information or to schedule a tour.

Fasig House
The log house to your left represents the houses once so prominent along the streets of Manheim in the late 1700's. Most of the artifacts inside show what Manheim was like in the Colonial Era.

Keath House
The colonial house to your right is a classic example of mid-1700's Pennsylvania German Architecture. It likely dates to the origin of Manhaim in 1762. Weatherboards cover the two story log home. The interior has been restored to show the kitchen (kuche), bedroom (kammer) and living area (stube).

Erected by Manheim Historical Society.