Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Revolutionary War

Inscription. This marker pays tribute to the soldiers who fought for our liberty and the women who supported them. The plaque also marks the site of the county's first courthouse where, on September 27, 1777, the Continental Congress met for a day. Lancaster City and County provided leadership, fighting men, and arms for battle (in particular, the Pennsylvania Long Rifle). Also military hospitals, arsenals and prisons were established, and vital equipment was produced. Lancaster residents who participated in or contributed to this momentous war included James Ross, Edward Shippen, William Atlee, Jasper Yeates, Matthias Slough, James Webb, Ludwig Lauman, William Henry and George Ross, who signed the Declaration of Independence.

Erected by Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Penn Square, Lancaster PA 17602, United States of America. Touch for directions.