Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ann Story

Inscription.
Ann Story was a pioneer and Rutland settler, a widowed mother of five, and a Revolutionary War spy and hero. After moving to Salisbury, she supported the Green Mountain Boys, providing food, advice and information.

Fearless in the face of danger, Ann Story stared down the gun of Tory spy Ezekiel Jenny. When he threatened to kill her if she didn't inform on the Green Mountain Boys, she called him a coward, and he left emptyhanded. She sent her son Solomon with a message, written on a page from her Bible, to Ethan Allen at Fort Ticonderoga, which led to the capture of Jenny and other British spies. They were imprisoned till the war's end.

Ann Story is remembered for her hard work, resourcefulness and bravery, a symbol of the many women who helped shape Vermont.

This sculpture was created in memory of Evelyn Gammons Costello of Rutland and her children, Richard, Bartley, Elizabeth, John, Edward, Evelyn Virginia, Joan, Mary, Joseph and Evelyn, and was funded by their descendants. Costello, pregnant with twins, was widowed in 1928.

Like Story, Costello was determined, intelligent and strong, and instilled in her children the importance of education, compassion and service. Her oldest son became a father figure, went to work, and demonstrated unconditional love, dedication, and the value of labor.
His siblings became nurses, business, community, and military leaders, a doctor, a lawyer, and a judge. As America owes a debt of gratitude to Ann Story, the Costello family is indebted to Evelyn Gammons Costello and her children for great lives led by example.

Erected by The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties, Green Mountain Power.

2. Ann Story Marker and Statue

1. Downtown Rutland Sculptures. (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ann Story: A Vermont Pioneer. 1999 article by Michael T. Hahn in Historic Roots. Excerpt:
When her baby was born, its cries attracted the attention of Ezekiel Jenny, one of a band of Tory spies. He had heard of Ann Story, but until then had not been able to find her. He decided to try to get information from her about the Green Mountain Boys and pass it on to the British. Even when he pointed his rifle at her and threatened to shoot, Ann Story refused to tell him anything. He left none the wiser than when he had come.
(Submitted on January 6, 2024.)

<i>Ann Story: Vermont's Heroine of Independence</i> by Michael Hahn image. Click for more information.
3. Ann Story: Vermont's Heroine of Independence by Michael Hahn
Biography of the Vermonter who was known as the “Mother of the Green Mountain Boys” and who was one of the few women whose contributions to the Patriot cause were documented.
Click for more information.
This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase.