Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Remember Paoli!”

Inscription. During the early 1800’s the cry “Remember Paoli!” stirred the hearts of listeners with personal memories of the harsh realities of war and lost loved ones. There was still an abiding desire to gather together on the anniversary of that memorable battle. The Paoli Grounds became the sacred gathering place to remember.

The Grounds also hosted three day encampments to train and drill troops should they be called to battle. In the 1840’s in preparation for the Mexican War, there was a calling to all volunteer corps of the state. During the late 1850’s in the growing hostilities preceding the Civil War there was a request signed at the close of the annual parade to appoint the Grounds a Camp of Instruction at Paoli for all of eastern Pennsylvania. During the 1860’s the sterner realities of war broke up the ceremonies and the Grounds fell into disrepair.

In 1869 three citizen soldiers were appointed by the court to take charge of the Paoli Parade Ground. There were no longer any volunteer organizations in the county and the land was still deeded solely to the military. These men began the work of raising funds to restore the monument and the grounds to their former glory and keep the memory of those slain soldiers alive. This group evolved over the years to become known as the Paoli Monument Committee – Committee
of Minutemen (today, the Paoli Memorial Association). On September 20, 1877 there was a centennial celebration on these sacred grounds. A new monument, the 1877 (Centennial) Monument, was dedicated on this site that year and September 20 was restored as a day of remembrance for those soldiers who bled and died here. The Grounds were again a place pf honor, and once again people gathered to “Remember Paoli!”.

Additional monuments have been dedicated at the Parade Grounds to honor the veterans of World War I (The Great War) and World War II.

Erected by Paoli Memorial Association.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a painting of people gathered around the 1817 and 1877 monuments. A photograph of the 1877 monument, provided by Donna D. Lovely, also appears on the marker.

3. Marker on the Paoli Battlefield
The 1817 Paoli Monument is visible in the background of this photo.
4. Paoli Monuments
Both the the 1817 and 1877 Paoli monuments can be seen in this photo taken from in front of the marker.
5. Markers on the Paoli Memorial Grounds
The marker can be seen here with the 1877 Paoli monument and monuments for soldiers of subsequent wars.
Monuments to soldiers who died in World Wars I and II are located on the Paoli Parade Ground, just west of the marker.