Kilkenny in County Kilkenny, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

The Colles Horse Trough

Trach Capall Colles
Ba é Cumann Chill Chainnigh um Fhóirithint ar Ainmhithe a choimisiúnaigh an trach ólacháin aolchloiche seo in 1902, ar chostas caoga ocht punt agus cúig scilling. Ba é an tUasal Colles ó na hOibreacha Aolchloiche i Maddoxtown an soláthraí.

Is trach ar leith é mar gur cuireadh ar fáil é chun uisce a sholáthar do chapaill ag an leibhéal uachtair agus do mhadraí ag an leibhéal íochtair.

The limestone drinking trough was commissioned by Kilkenny Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in 1902 at a cost of fifty-eight pounds and five shillings. It was supplied by Mr. Colles of Maddoxtown Limestone Works.

The trough is unique as it was designed to provide water to horses, at the upper level, and dogs, at the lower level.

L'abreuvoir pour chevaux de Colles
Cet abreuvoir en calcaire a été commandé en 1902 par la Société protectrice des animaux de Kilkenny á un coût de 58 livres et 5 shillings. Il a été fourni par M. Colles de Maddoxtown Limestone Works, entreprise spécialisée dans les ouvrages en calcaire.

Cet abreuvoir

est unique car il a été élaboré pour fournir de l'eau aux chevaux au niveau supérieur et aux chiens au niveau inférieur.

Die Colles Pferdetränke
Die Tränke aus Kalkstein wurde im Jahr 1902 von der Kilkenny Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals zu einem Preis von £58 und 5 Schilling in Auftrag gegeben. Hergestellt wurde sie von einem Herrn Colles von Maddoxtown Limestone Works.

Diese Tränke is einzigartig, denn sie verfügt über zwei Ebenen. Pferde können Wasser aus der oberen Ebene trinken und Hunde aus der unteren.

Abrevadero para caballos de Colles
El abrevadero de piedra caliza fue encargado por la sociedad Kilkenny para la prevención de la crueldad contra los animales en 1902 por un precio de cincuenta y ocho libras y cinco chelines. El abrevadero fue construido por el Sr. Colles de Maddoxtown Limestone Works.

El abrevadero es único, ya que puedo suministrar agua tanto a caballos, en el nivel superior, como a perros, en el nivel inferior.

3. The Colles Horse Trough