Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inlet Locks

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Seven dams and one steam pump were built along the river to funnel water into the canal. In times of drought or low water, usually during the height of summer, river levels dropped dramatically. The canal could not get enough water from the river and the boat traffic would stop. This caused a loss of revenue for the canal company and the loss of a living for boat captains.

As a young man, George Washington surveyed the Potomac Valley and discovered its riches. Part of the Patowmack Canal, which he championed, ran from here to the Abner Cloud House at mile 3.1.

Dam 1, at Little Falls, diverted water to this inlet lock, water the canal from Lock 5 to Georgetown.

Inlet Lock
Dams and inlet locks were the engineering devices used to provide water for the canal.