Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lexington's First Airport

By Mark Hilton, July 14, 2019
Inscription.  Halley Field, Lexington's first municipal airport, was located on Meadowthorpe Farm, owned at the time by Dr. Samuel Halley. In use since 1921, it officially opened May 28, 1927 and was dedicated June 11 of that same year. World-famous aviator Col. Charles Lindbergh landed here on March 28, 1928. Over.
Sponsored by Blue Grass Airport

(Reverse)
Halley Field hosted air circuses, flight training, sight seeing tours, and small airlines. It reverted back to farmland in 1934 and became a subdivision in 1949. Meadowthorpe Farm was originally developed by Jacob Hostetter. Other owners included noted distiller Col. James Pepper, who greatly enlarged the original 1849 Greek Revival home.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2440.)

2. Lexington's First Airport Marker (reverse)