Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Odd Fellows Hall

Inscription. The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) began in England in the 1700s as an association of common laborers who met together for fellowship and mutual aid. This was so unusual at the time that members were called “Odd Fellows,” and the name stuck. The IOOF soon spread to America and is one of the oldest fraternal organizations in the United States. Relief Lodge No. 148 was organized in Springboro in 1850. Local IOOF trustees purchased this building in 1866 and enlarged it to its present form in 1869 for use as their meeting hall until the lodge consolidated with the lodge in Lebanon in 1969.

4. The Heldon Building
Rebuilt in 1972 by J.G. Peeler & J. B. Miller. On the building next to the street corner.