Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John T. Corrigan

Born in Cleveland, Ohio, 1923.

Son of Irish immigrants, one of six children. Known as “John T,” he and his wife Virginia had six children. Graduated St. Ignatius H.S., John Carroll University and Case Western Reserve University School of Law. Served the public and is country for almost a half century as a soldier, state senator and Cuyahoga County prosecutor. Served during World War II in the European and Pacific theaters. Decorated war veteran. Lost his right eye in the Battle of the Bulge. Elected as state senator in 1952. Elected as Cuyahoga County prosecutor in 1956. He served an unprecedented 35 years as the chief law enforcement officer for Cugayoga County.

Died in Cleveland, Ohio, 2003.

His legacy was his honesty. His integrity the manner within which we lived his life. And the thousands upon thousands of people he touched by example.

2. John T. Corrigan Marker and Statue
3. John T. Corrigan (1023–2003)