Gratz Park in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Black Lexingtonians Believed Strongly in Education 1865

Empowerment through Learning

— Downtown African-American Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Before the Civil War, black Lexingtonians established private schools in churches and educated missionaries who were sent around the world. After 1865, with the support of the Freedmen's Bureau, four free schools for black students were established.

One of those, Howard School, was located here on Church Street. The building was known as the "Ladies Hall" because of women's fundraising efforts for the school. Howard School grew into the region's largest school for African American students. By 1872, taxes supported public schools for African Americans on Fourth, Constitution, and Patterson Streets.

Student segregation continued
Public schools were segregated by race until the 1954 U.S. Supreme Court's landmark Brown v. Board of Education decision. Both Lexington and Fayette County high schools soon integrated.

Lexington's lower schools, however, remained segregated until black parents successfully challenged the school system in Robert Jefferson et al. v. Fayette County Board of Education (1971-72). The judge ordered development of a plan to fully integrate Lexington's schools.

Erected 2018 by Together Lexington. (Marker Number 8.)

Regarding Black Lexingtonians Believed Strongly in Education 1865.
Jim Crow (1865-1950s)
Legal and financial networks during this time refused to serve or protect African-Americans. They were spatially segregated in housing options, transportation systems, and public spaces, and deprived of quality education, healthcare, and employment.

Those who challenged these systems were met with violence,
2. View of marker looking west towards North Upper Street.
but threats did not prevent resistance. Many did not accept these practices and used activities in their daily lives to shape their own identities. Lexington was home to a range of vocal activists, philanthropists, and successful entrepreneurs that did not let oppression define them.