Shaker Heights in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Shaker Parklands / The Nature Center at Shaker Lake

Inscription. Around 1895 a park system was created connecting the corridor of Doan Brook from Shaker Lakes to Gordon Park on Lake Erie. In 1915, the Shaker Heights Land Company and Van Sweringen Company deeded property to the City of Cleveland for the park. In 1947, Cleveland leased to the cities of Shaker Heights and Cleveland Heights portions of the park within their boundaries. A proposed “Clark Freeway” (I-290) linking I-271 to downtown Cleveland through the park threatened the area in 1960s. The proposal faced strong opposition from the Park Conservation Committee, a coalition of 30 garden clubs, the City of Shaker Heights, the Cleveland Heights PTA Council, the Shaker Historical Society, and other organizations. Governor James Rhodes withdrew the plans in 1970. The Clark Freeway was defeated and the park preserved.

The Park Conservation Committee incorporated the Shaker Lakes Regional Nature Center in 1966 during the “freeway fight.” The building opened in 1969 and it continues to serve efforts to conserve this natural area and provide environmental education. In 1971 the United States Department of the Interior named the Nature Center a National Environmental Educational Landmark. In 2003 the Audubon Society designated the Center as a worldwide Important Bird Area. After renovating and expanding its facilities in 2003 using sustainable building practices, the Nature Center received the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency’s 2004 Energy Star Award for Excellence in Energy Efficiency.

Erected 2017 by The Nature Center at Shaker Lakes and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 134-18.)

. 2016 book by Lauren Pacini and Laura Peskin available at Amazon.com. “Published in celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Nature Center at Shaker Lakes, Preserving the Shaker Parklands tells the story of the first half-century of the Nature Center at Shaker Lakes—one of incredible vision, courage, and civic action. Even as the Cuyahoga County Engineer was busy designing a massive highway interchange, the residents of Cleveland Heights and Shaker Heights united to build the Nature Center at the heart of the former North Union Settlement, known by the Shakers as the ‘Valley of God’s Pleasure.’ The interchange of the Clark and Lee Freeways would have loomed 70 feet above where the Nature Center now stands, carrying tens of thousands of cars and trucks, destroying the historic remains of the Shaker settlement and two of Cleveland’s eastern suburbs.” (Submitted on July 23, 2019.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. View from the marker towards the Nature Center