Second Brigade

Twelfth Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Second Brigade Tablet
Notice the tablet does not mention the division the brigade was assigned to, making its text an odd exception to the conventions used in the park. The star at the top of the tablet is the symbol of the Union XII Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Twelfth Corps
Second Brigade

Col. George A. Cobham, Jr.
Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Kane
29th. 109th. 111th. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived late in the afternoon and took position in support of a section of Battery K 5th U.S. on the left of the Baltimore Pike.

July 2 In the morning took position on Culp's Hill connecting with the right of Third Brigade and constructed breastworks. Near sunset moved out on Baltimore Pike and returned at dusk and found the breastworks in possession of Major Gen. Johnson's Division. Entered the woods in rear of Third Brigade and took position perpendicular to and nearly at right angles with it.

July 3 At 3.30 a.m. the Artillery opened fire over the Brigade and Major Gen. Johnson's Division advanced and attacked in force exposing its line in front and enfilading fires from Infantry and to a destructive fire for seven hours with great loss. Brig. Gen. Steuart's Brigade was immediately in front. No further firing except by skirmishers and sharpshooters.

Casualties. Killed 2 officers 21 men. Wounded 1 officer 65 men. Captured or missing 9 men. Total 98.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1863.

2. Second Brigade Tablet
3. Kane's Brigade
Looking at the saddle between upper and lower Culp's Hill, along Slocum Avenue. Note the stone wall running from the middle right across to the center. In the night of July 2-3, Kane's Brigade relieved the right of Greene's defensive line and faced southeast into the saddle. Kane's Brigade was posted to the left of the stone wall. On the other side of the wall is Pardee Field.