Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jonah Thomas Shop

Inscription. Jonah Thomas bought this building in 1837 when he moved his home and harness shop from across the street at 200 South Main. As a “conductor” on the Underground Railroad, Thomas opened his home as a “station” on the Underground Railroad, a place that offered assistance to runaway slaves during their flight to freedom. The Thomas family also made room in their home for a 2,000 volume community library which was open to everyone in Springboro - one of the first circulating libraries in Ohio. In 1909 the southern half of the building housed the Farmers Bank of Springboro, the first bank in town.

Erected by Old Springboro.

4. Jonah Thomas Shop