New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Secret Cemetery Secret Garden

New York Marble Cemetery

ó behind 325-335 Bowery ó

By Larry Gertner, July 12, 2016
Inscription.  NY Marble Cemetery is a hidden half-acre garden bounded by 2nd and 3rd Streets, Second Avenue and Bowery. Built in 1830, it is NYCís oldest non-denominational cemetery. In contains 156 underground family vaults the size of small rooms, surrounded by 12-foot-high Greek Revival-style walls of Tuckahoe marble. There are no headstones for the 2,100 burials; only plaques on walls naming family purchasers and corresponding vault numbers.

Interments include NYCís second popularly elected mayor, Aaron Clark; NYU co-founder and abolitionist Congressman James Tallmadge; Mary Ann Delafield DuBois, NY Nursery & Childís Hospital founder; Erie Canal engineer Benjamin Wright; and New York Historical Society founder Luman Reed, who founded the cityís first art museum in his home. Though burials slowed in the mid-1800s as families sought plots in more rural areas, a 1905 fundraising effort helped maintain the cemetery for the 20th century, just as rental events like weddings assure survival into the 21st.

This NYC Landmark, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is open once a month during warm weather. Check marblecemetery.org
By Larry Gertner, April 28, 2015
2. New York Marble Cemetery entrance
Cemetery access is via this iron gate next to 43 Second Avenue
for dates.

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

Regarding Secret Cemetery Secret Garden. The grounds are listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. New York Marble Cemetery Marker at the entrance
4. The New York Marble Cemetery Grounds
during an "Open House New York".
5. Family vault wall plaques
Heirs of the vaults 19th century owners are eligible to be buried here.
6. Vault arrangements
7. Inset
Residents Luman Reed (1787-1836); Benjamin Wright (1770-1842); Congressman James Tallmadge (1778-1853)

More. Search the internet for Secret Cemetery Secret Garden.