Carlisle in Nicholas County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Charles W. Mathers 1856-1937 / Nicholas County Benefactor

Dr. Charles W. Mathers
This Nicholas Co. native served as county judge; state representative, 1888 and 1890; and state senator, 1908. He was a medical doctor, extensive landowner, agriculturist, pres. of Farmers Bank of Carlisle, and a director of Exchange Bank of Millersburg. Dr. Mathers is buried in the Carlisle Cemetery.
Presented by Private Donations

Nicholas County Benefactor
Charles Mathers, philanthropist, anonymously paid tuition of orphan girls at Midway Orphan School and sent food and fuel to poor widows at Christmas. His trusts include the Mathers perpetual educational fund for needy children; a Nicholas County hospital fund; a school fund for Pike, Letcher, and Breathitt County children; and the Midway Female Orphans School Trust Fund.

Erected 2000 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2053.)

3. View of this marker, on left of sidewalk, at courthouse.
The historic America flag emblem, at the top of the clock tower, is one of two in the country that appears to ripple in the wind using its lights.
4. View of marker looking south at Main Street businesses.