South Columbus in Groveport in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio and Erie Canal Lock 22

Inscription. The Ohio and Erie Canal Lock 22, constructed from 1830-1831, is the only canal lock in Groveport. Constructed by W.H. Richardson as part of his $2,937 bid to build section 52 of the canal, the sandstone lock is 117 feet long and ten feet deep and has a sixteen foot wide channel. Its purpose was to raise and lower canal boats to meet the changing terrain. The canal's presence helped fuel commercial and population growth in Groveport in the 19th century by providing a fast and reliable form of transportation to move people, goods, and services to and from the Ohio frontier. It was also a source of recreation as residents used its waters for fishing, row boating, and ice skating. The canal basin at the western end of Lock 22 was a favorite spot for ice skating parties.

Erected 2006 by Groveport Heritage and Preservation Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 96-25.)

Groveport Recreation Center beyond trees in distant background.
4. Ohio and Erie Canal Remnant in Blacklick Park