Waukegan in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ray Bradbury Park

United for Libraries Literary Landmarks Register

Inscription.
Author Ray Bradbury (1920-2012), born in Waukegan, Illinois, is renowned as one of the most celebrated fiction writers of our time and one of the most important figures in the genre of science fiction and fantasy.

This park, where Bradbury played and frequently walked through to get downtown as a child, is located on the Waukegan River Ravine System and is not far from the Bradbury family home. It is described by Bradbury in several of his Green Town/Waukegan books, most notably the "113 steps" of the "Dandelion Trail" in his semiautobiographical "Dandelion Wine."

Erected 2019 by Jesse White, Illinois Secretary of State and State Librarian; Illinois State Library; Illinois Center for the Book.

1. Literary Landmark: Ray Bradbury Park. (Submitted on August 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Ray Bradbury. Wikipedia article (Submitted on August 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Dandelion Wine. Wikipedia article about the book. (Submitted on August 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Waukegan River
View looking south along the Waukegan River in Ray Bradbury Park.