Hummelstown in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Developing Years

Inscription. This map, from a Dauphin County Atlas, depicts the development of Hummelstown as of 1875. Hummelstown was incorporated as a Borough in 1874. By this time, the population had grown to 2,900. The erection of bridges across the Swatora Creek, the construction of the Canal, and later the Lebanon Valley Railroad, as well as stagecoach travel, provided access to Hummelstown's markets and a bustling trade business. Hummelstown was a popular stop on the route between Reading and Harrisburg. Hotels and taverns provided services to travelers and residents. Among the businesses were stores, dairies, bakeries, coach works, saddlers, butchers, and tailors.

Two photos depict the enlargement of an early 19th Century building for the tailor, and later, Justice of the Peace Abner Hummel, the great-grandson of the town founders, Frederick and Rosina Hummel.

The First National Bank of Hummelstown, shown in an c. 1890 photo, was established in 1868. The building of Italianate Victorian style is located at 203 West Main Street. This structure remains, in an altered condition.

Erected by The Dauphin County Library System in memory of Donald A. Reed, community benefactor.

Bridges & ViaductsIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.