Hummelstown in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hummelstown

20th Century

Inscription. These photos depict businesses and properties which will be familiar to many, despite changes in location and appearance. By 1950 the Borough's population had grown to 3,789 and is currently 3,981. Development in surrounding communities, particularly Hershey and Harrisburg, provided jobs for Hummelstown residents and a demand for the services and facilities still offered in Hummelstown. In addition to the Hummelstown Brownstone Company, several businesses played an important part in the 20th Century industrial growth of Hummelstown, among them: the Press Dress Factory, Verdelli Farms, Gladstone Candy, and Brightbill Lumber Company.

E.B. Smith Hardware Store, 22 E. Main Street, c. 1940.
The property is noted to have been the site of a school, and the facade shown is an expansion from the early 1900s. The building, as shown in this photo, was home to the E.B. Smith Hardware Store and housed the Post Office in 1952. It is presently a fabric store.

Spire Electric Store, 17-19 E. Main Street, c. 1960.
Photo shows the Art Deco design storefront with Carrera glass and curved window, typical of this style. Building shown was constructed c. 1940s. Presently houses an awards and recognition business, and apartments above.

Hauer's Department Store,
1 E. Main Street-SE corner of the Square, c. 1940.
Built as Blessings Department Store, presently a pizza shop and apartments.

Hockers Pharmacy, 1 W. Main Street, SW corner of the Square, c. 1960.
Photo shows the Hocker family, proprietor, at the corner, which is an early 1900s modification to the mid-19th Century building. Presently an art gallery and frame shop.

Erected by Al Roméro, Agent, State Farm Insurance, Hummelstown.