Santo Domingo Este, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

The Sugarcane Monument

1. The Sugarcane Monument
The inscription is large, running the length of a stone base. A large bronze sculpture tops the base of the monument. The sculpture shows a man driving a team of six oxen pulling a sugarcane cart. A woman follows the man and sugar cart.

Monumento a la Caña
“En 1420, Enrique Infante de Portugal, introdujo la caña en la isla descubierta por el un año antes y cuyos inmensos bosques le valieron el nombre de Isla de la Madera, donde pasó la caña a Canarias y a la Isla de Santo Tómas; y Pedro de Aranza en 1506 la llevó a la Isla Española, hoy llamada Santo Domingo, donde con tanta felicidad se multiplicó y tantos eran sus rendimientos que se afirma que con los productos de su impuesto fueron pagados los magníficos alcáceres de Madrid y de Toledo, mandados a edificar por Carlos V, habiendo Miguel Ballestero extraído el jugo y González de Veloza tenido la gloria de obtener azúcar por primera vez en el Nuevo Mundo.”
J. Rengade

English translation:
“In 1420, Enrique Infante de Portugal introduced sugarcane on the island discovered by him the year before and whose immense forests earned it the name of Madiera (Wood). He then passed the cane to the Canary Islands and to the island of Santo Tómas. Pedro de Aranza in 1506 then took it to Hispaniola, today called Santo Domingo, where
with so much happiness it multiplied and became so profitable that it is affirmed that with the products of taxes paid on sugarcane the magnificent palaces of Madrid and Toledo were built by Carlos V. Later Miguel Ballestero extracted the juice and González de Veloza had the glory of obtaining sugar for the first time in the New World.”
J. Rengade

2. The Sugarcane Monument
(approx. half a kilometer away in Distrito Nacional); The Colonial City of Santo Domingo (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Distrito Nacional); Nicolás de Ovando (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Distrito Nacional); Palace of the Governors (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Distrito Nacional).

3. The Sugarcane Monument
This portion of the sculpture shows a cart loaded with cut sugarcane, presumably on the way to the 'ingenio' (sugar processing factory). A woman with a basket on her head follows the cart.
4. The Sugarcane Monument
A man urges on a set of oxen in this portion of the sculpture.
5. The Sugarcane Monument, detail of the oxcart driver
Sources say that the man originally held a long, light stick used for urging on the oxen. It was presumably stolen.
6. The earliest image of sugar production on Hispaniola
In this 1595 engraving by Theodor de Bry, the image shows African slaves processing sugarcane on Hispaniola (today's Haiti and Dominican Republic). Courtesy of the John Carter Brown Library at Brown University.