Shelby Charter Township in Shelby Township in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Quality First"

The Packard Motor Car Company

Packard is remembered and celebrated
by people around the world. No company sold more luxury cars between 1925 and 1942, and the distinctive tombstone-shaped grill was a company trademark. The Packard Motor Car Company was originally founded in 1899 by brothers William D. and James W. Packard in Warren, Ohio. But by 1903 Detroit was becoming the "Motor City," and the brothers moved the company to a new factory complex on East Grand Boulevard. The company produced fine automobiles there until June 1956. The Packard Proving Grounds were the primary testing facility for one of the greatest American automakers.

You Auto Know
Packard merged with Studebaker in 1954 and the last Packard automobile was produced in South Bend, Indiana in 1958.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. "Quality First": The Packard Motor Car Company Marker - left image
Golfing legend Gene Sarazen poses beside a 1932 Packard Twin Six convertible sedan at the Packard Proving Grounds. Packard quality and luxury was appreciated by world leaders, famous athletes and Hollywood celebrities.
3. "Quality First": The Packard Motor Car Company Marker - center image
A 1940 Packard convertible sedan at the Proving Grounds.
4. "Quality First": The Packard Motor Car Company Marker - upper right image
The Packard Motor Car Company in Detroit, about 1915.
5. "Quality First": The Packard Motor Car Company Marker - middle right image
The first Packard automobiles were built in an area of this Packard Electric Company building in Warren, Ohio.
6. "Quality First": The Packard Motor Car Company Marker - lower right image
James Ward Packard driving the Model E in 1902.