Montcalm in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La Maison Henry-Stuart / Henry-Stuart House

French:
Cette charmante maison au cœur d'un jardin est un remarquable exemple d'un « cottage orné » inspiré par les principes esthétiques du mouvement pittoresque d'origine anglaise. Elle fut bâtie en 1849 par Maria Curry, épouse du marchand William Henry, et fut dotée d'un toit évasé, d'une grande galerie et de portes-fenêtres, le tout en harmonie avec le paysage environnant. Le délicat décor intérieur et l'élégant mobilier des propriétaires Adèle et Mary Stuart, qui habitèrent cette maison de 1918 à 1987, évoquent tout le raffinement de la vie bourgeoise de l'époque.

English:
This charming house, with its surrounding garden, is an outstanding example of a “cottage orné” inspired by the Picturesque. It was built in 1849 by Maria Curry, wife of the merchant William Henry. The hipped roof, broad verandah and French doors of the house were designed to harmonize with the landscape, thus illustrating the principles of this English aesthetic movement. The subtle interior decor and elegant furniture which belonged to the owners Adèle and Mary Stuart, who lived in this house from 1918 to 1987, convey the refinement of upper middle-class life during this period.

Erected 2002 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

1. Maison Henry-Stuart.
2. La Maison Henry-Stuart Marker • wide view
(west side of Henry-Stuart house in background)
The Maison Henry-Stuart is one of the few remaining examples of a characteristic style of residential architecture popular in the 19th century. This classified heritage property has been designated a National Historic Site of Canada. (Submitted on August 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Henry-Stuart House National Historic Site of Canada. The heritage value of Henry-Stuart House lies in its illustration of 19th and early 20th-century bourgeois aesthetics and lifestyle in urban Quebec. In this case, the aesthetic reflects the picturesque sensibilities favoured by British settlers. (Submitted on August 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. La Maison Henry-Stuart / Henry-Stuart House (south/front side)