St. Martins in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Shipbuilding in New Brunswick / L’Industrie de la Construction Navale au Nouveau-Brunswick

English:
From its origins in the late 18th century, the shipbuilding industry profoundly influenced New Brunswick history. Craftsmen in the colony built over 6,000 vessels during the 19th century, a third of the total tonnage produced in British North America. At numerous centres such as Saint John, Moncton, Miramichi and St. Martins, the presence of abundant timber and affordable skilled labour allowed builders to assemble vessels for export, mainly to the United Kingdom. New technologies eventually brought a decline in a commercial industry that had prospered in the province for over a hundred years.

French:
Cette industrie a marqué l’histoire du Nouveau-Brunswick, particulièrement au XIXe siècle, alors que plus de 6 000 navires y ont été construits, représentant un tiers du tonnage produit au Canada. A Saint John, à Moncton, à Miramichi et à St. Martins, la présence d’une main-d’œuvre qualifiée, d’une matière première abondante et de couts de production relativement as permit aux entrepreneurs de construire navires dont la majorité fut exportée vers le Royaume-Uni. L'arrivée de nouvelles technologies amena le déclin de cette industrie centenaire, autrefois des plus prospères pour l’économie de cette province.

Erected 2001 by Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.